Award

Best Paper Award / Best Student Paper Award

As for best paper awards, prior to the conference based on the reviewers' ratings, the PC co-chairs nominated 6 papers for the general best paper award and 5 papers for the student best paper award.
Then, best paper award selection committee (Ulrich Hoppe, Riichiro Mizoguchi, Fong-Lok Lee, Barbara Wasson) and student best paper award selection committee (Shelley Shwu-Ching Young, Julita Vassileva, Fu-Yun Yu, Tatsunori Matsui) selected following papers as winners:

Best Paper Award

"Handheld Computers as Cognitive Tools: An Environmental Learning Project in Singapore"

by Nicholas Tan, Wenli Chen, Chee-Kit Looi, Baohui Zhang, Peter Seow, Anwar Chan, Tze Min Chung, Teck Tiong Oh

and

"Information Sharing and Interaction in Collaborative Convergence"

by Daniel Suthers, Ravi Vatrapu, Richard Medina, Nathan Dwyer

Student Best Paper Award

"The Use of Learning Strategies in Learning from Text and Pictures Authors"

by Sabine Schlag, Mareike Florax, Rolf Ploetzner


Best Poster Presentation Award / Outstanding Poster Presentation Award

As for poster presentation awards, all the program committee members were asked to vote for three candidates for the best poster presentation award during the poster session. After the session, we received 20 voting sheets and finally the following posters won awards:

Best poster presentation award

"A Comparative Analysis of Learners' Awareness between Multi-point Connections in a Videoconferencing Class"

by Yuri Nishihori, Takako Akakura, Keizo Nagaoka, Nozomu Nishinaga, Kenji Tanaka, Yuichi Yamamoto, Haruhiko Sato

Outstanding poster presentation awards

"Microadaptivity within Complex Learning Situations - A Personalized Approach based on Competence Structures and Problem Spaces"

by Dietrich Albert, Cord Hockemeyer, Michael D. Kickmeier-Rust, Neil Peirce, Owen Conlan

and

"Collaboration Support Interface by Exchanging Personal Learning Information Automatically"

by Tomoko Kojiri, Akira Komedani, Toyohide Watanabe